Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AtaLoss.org uses and protects any information that you give AtaLoss.org when you use this website.

 

AtaLoss.org is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

AtaLoss.org may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th March 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@ataloss.org

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the contact form on the website.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, via the contact form on the website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics features that you've implemented based on Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

If this is something you are worried about on this site, and others - google have developed an add-on that you can download.

Our Associates

format_quote

Each year thousands of children and teenagers are left to cope with multiple issues around death without the support they need and deserve. Who can measure the impact of this on their education and wider social, emotional and spiritual development? That’s why the work of AtaLoss.org is so important: acknowledging their pain, working to meet their need and helping them move forward.

format_quote

Rev. Canon Steve Chalke MBE, Founder and Leader, Oasis Global and Academies

format_quote

AtaLoss.org will help equip church communities to rise to the challenge of supporting the bereaved. I am delighted to commend this important charity to you

format_quote

Bishop Christopher Chessun, Bishop of Southwark

format_quote

I really regret not talking about my mother's death

format_quote

Prince Harry

format_quote

The GrabLife weekend was a safe environment to speak openly with people who truly understand.

format_quote

GrabLife guest

format_quote

I can honestly say going on the GrabLife weekend was the best decision I had made since losing my partner.    

format_quote

GrabLife guest

format_quote

There is no such thing as ‘very few losses’. We’ve all had tons of losses and we need to take ownership of them. We can be overwhelmed by them and go under, or we can recognise them as integral to living.

format_quote

Jim Kuykendall, Bereavement Therapist

format_quote

Each one of us can be a creative survivor.

format_quote

Judy Tatelbaum, Author

format_quote

Your deepest life message will come out of your deepest pain.

format_quote

Rick Warren, Senior Pastor, Saddleback Church, California

format_quote

Having received a huge amount of support myself and seeing the work provided by AtaLoss, with such care and practicality, I’d like to contribute something too, that I might be helping others going through often bewildering loss.”

format_quote

Michael - participant in The Bereavement Journey

format_quote

We have seen at first hand the huge impact that doing the Bereavement Journey has made for hundreds of people. AtaLoss.org will enable this vital support to be offered to more people at a critical moment in their lives.

format_quote

Nicky and Sila Lee, Associate vicar at HTB and Founders of The Marriage Courses

format_quote

Bereavement is a very normal experience for all, but one many of us struggle to deal with. AtaLoss.org is a really timely initiative to help us find support and better understanding at crucial times.

format_quote

Stephen Skuce, Cliff College Acting Principal and Methodist Connexion

format_quote

Bereavement puts enormous pressure on families and the support they receive makes all the difference. That's why Care for the Family is pleased to endorse the work of AtaLoss.org.

format_quote

Rob Parsons, Care for the Family

format_quote

Our society spends most of its time attempting to anaesthetise itself from pain and fearful of death. AataLoss.org's support is much needed

format_quote

Nigel Hand, Birmingham Cathedral

format_quote

We live in an age where we think death is an option.

format_quote

David Hockney, Artist

format_quote

To have life in focus, we must have death in our field of vision.

format_quote

Bishop Nigel McCulloch

format_quote

Grief is the price we pay for love.

format_quote

Queen Elizabeth ll

format_quote

It dawns on you quite suddenly that life is never, ever going to be the same again, that the whole world has changed in a moment.

format_quote

Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury

format_quote

Grief is like a long, winding valley where any bend may reveal a totally new landscape.

format_quote

C S Lewis, A Grief Observed

format_quote

Listening and support is essential for those walking through the dark valley of bereavement.

format_quote

Nigel Hand, Birmingham Cathedral